Team WA selected for WorldSkills competition

Team WA selected for WorldSkills competition

30The apprentices and trainees who will represent Western Australia in the WorldSkills competition, the peak of excellence in vocational education and training (VET), have been selected.

Training and Workforce Development Minister Kim Hames said Team WA comprises 60 members, including eight students who will take part in VET in Schools categories.

 They were chosen from a field of almost 180 medal winners who took part in regional competitions last year.

 “Each member of Team WA has been recognised as one of the State’s best trade and skill achievers,” Dr Hames said.

 “This is a great opportunity that will challenge these young people to achieve their best in their respective trade and skill areas and be recognised for their ability on a national stage.

 “They are positive career role models for other young people, highlighting the many valuable career opportunities available in the VET sector while also demonstrating the rewards it can bring.

 “For the first time since 1989, the national competition is being held in Perth, which provides a unique opportunity to promote and showcase WA’s training system.”

 Team WA will compete against the nation’s best in almost 40 categories, as diverse as web design, carpentry, retail butchery, floristry, electrical installation, vehicle painting and restaurant service.

 Medal winners will also be considered for selection in the 2015 Team Australia Skillaroos, to compete in the WorldSkills International Competition in Brazil.

 

      Fact File

  • The Australian WorldSkills competition will be held in Perth from September 18-20, 2014 and is expected to attract more than 500 participants to Perth
  • The 43rd WorldSkills International Competition will be held in Brazil in 2015
  • More information at http://www.worldskills.org.au/

Minister’s office – 6552 5300

 

                                                                  WorldSkills Team WA

 
Category
First Name
Last Name
Suburb
Auto Electrical
Steven
Harmsen
LEEMING
Autobody Repair
Mahmoud
Ahmad
NORTH BEACH
Automotive Mechanics
Katherine
Strahan
INGLEWOOD
Automotive Mechanics
Mathew
Van der Held
BECKENHAM
Beauty Care
Natasha
Webster
COTTESLOE
Beauty Care
Hannah
O’Dea
HARVEY
Bricklaying
Nicholas
Coci
CARABOODA
Bricklaying
Dylan
Marsh
MULLALOO
Bricklaying
Sam
Lewis
ROELANDS
Business Services
Ebony
Couzens
NICKOL (Karratha)
Cabinetmaking
John
Curtin
BULL CREEK
Cabinetmaking
Mathew
Burnett
GREENBUSHES
Carpentry
Anthony
Brien
DALYELLUP
Construction Steel Work
Aaron
Purdy
MIDLAND
Cookery
Chris
Malone
INNALOO
Cookery
Kevin
Senjaya
WILSON
Cookery
Kiri
Walsh
ALLANSON
EEC – Fabrication
Alex
Reid
BALDIVIS
EEC – Mechanical
Patrick
Sharman
BEELIAR
Electrical Control
Shoulhie
Artie
SOUTH HEDLAND
Electrical Installation
Shaun
Steiner
MINDARIE
Electrical Installation
Trent
O’Brien
MANNING
Fashion Technology
Julia
Wood
WEMBLEY
Fashion Technology
Melissa
Westwood
BERTRAM
Fashion Technology
Caitlin
French Mayor
DALYELLUP
Fitting
Hatady
Ain
SOUTH HEDLAND
Floristry
Linley
Fullwood
ATTADALE
Hairdressing
Chanelle
Gericke
KALGOORLIE
Hairdressing
Claudia
Cole
SHELLEY
Hairdressing
Nathan
Sanford
BINNINGUP
Heavy Vehicle Mechanics
Jordan
Olivieri
LEEMING
Heavy Vehicle Mechanics
Jackson
Beurteaux
CARLISLE
Jewellery
Jennifer
Newby
GERALDTON
Painting & Decorating
Cameron
Creagh
EAST PERTH
Painting & Decorating
Sharlene
Kidd
MIDDLE SWAN
Plastering
Luke
Montford
CLARKSON
Plumbing
Daniel
Potter
TRIGG
Plumbing
Ben
Devenish-Meares
HALLS HEAD
Restaurant Service
Leisha
Young
BUNBURY
Retail Baking – Bread
Nick
Gillan
ILUKA
Retail Baking – Bread
Christopher
Kirkpatrick
ERSKINE
Retail Baking – Pastry
Amy
Stoner-Paterson
MULLALOO
Retail Baking – Pastry
Laura
Mackwell
COOLBELLUP
Retail Butchery
Carlin
Bowen
OAKFORD
Signage
Harley
Clements
LANDSDALE
Turning
Joseph
Pauley
ALBANY
Turning
Jake
Klein
CAPEL
Vehicle Painting
Jayden
Cook
MAIDA VALE
VETiS Automotive Services
Liam
Brown
BECKENHAM
VETiS Automotive Services
Tammeeshya
Vukojevich
MADDINGTON
VETiS Business Services
Shenae
Smith
THORNLIE
VETiS Commercial Cookery
Hongxi
Li
BOORAGOON
VETiS Electrotechnology
Keilar
Adam
SECRET HARBOUR
VETiS Electrotechnology
Luke
Norman
GOLDEN BAY
VETiS Food & Beverage
Alannah
Kemp
BIBRA LAKE
VETiS Metal & Engineering
Zayden
Norris
WARNBRO
Wall & Floor Tiling
Mick
Ivey
WANNEROO
Wall & Floor Tiling
Jarett
Lim
CANNING VALE
Web Design
Allyana
Goff
CANNINGTON
Welding
Nathan
Playle
COLLIE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.