Best And Brightest Year 12 Students For 2015

Best And Brightest Year 12 Students For 2015
  • $1,000 Best and Brightest Award for each top Year 12 graduate
  • Outstanding achievements of public secondary school students recognised

Two hundred of Western Australia’s top public secondary school students have been rewarded for their outstanding academic and vocational achievements.

Education Minister Peter Collier today announced the winners of the State Government’s Best and Brightest Award for 2015.

“These students have achieved excellent results in their schools and are likely to be high achievers in the WA Certificate of Education,” Mr Collier said.

The Best and Brightest Award is provided to the Australian Tertiary Admission Rank dux and the Vocational Education and Training dux in each public secondary school.  Each dux who meets the eligibility criteria receives a $1,000 cash prize.

“The Best and Brightest Award promotes and encourages excellence in public secondary schools across the State,” the Minister said.

“It rewards individual students for their hard work, determination and pursuit of the highest standards.”

Fact File

  • List of Best and Brightest prize winners below
  • The Best and Brightest Award has been provided by the Government since 2005
  • WACE results are available to students on December 30 on the School Curriculum and Standards Authority website
  • For stories about public school graduates, visit the Department of Education’s website,Facebook and Twitter

Minister’s office – 6552 6300

 

List of Best and Brightest Prize winners for 2015

 

First name Surname School ATAR/VET
Sarah den Boer Albany Senior High School ATAR
Lorissa Ferrell Albany Senior High School VET
Jeyashivraj Parthiban Applecross Senior High School ATAR
Careen Hush Applecross Senior High School VET
Reece Ritchie Armadale Senior High School VET
Michael Belstead Ashdale Secondary College ATAR
Shari Azaman Ashdale Secondary College VET
Debra Zhang Atwell College ATAR
Alex Giblin Atwell College VET
Jacob Poole Australind Senior High School ATAR
Mikaela MacLaughlin Australind Senior High School VET
Pariya Ghanbari Balcatta Senior High School ATAR
Lian Tandoc Balcatta Senior High School VET
Fatu Koroma Balga Senior High School ATAR
Faysal Bayana Kedir Balga Senior High School VET
Samantha Dixon-South Ballajura Community College ATAR
Tiffany McInnes Ballajura Community College VET
Jessica Caccetta Belmont City College ATAR
Chloe Lawford Belmont City College VET
Mahshad Moeini Belridge Secondary College ATAR
Madison Anderson Belridge Secondary College VET
Noah Chapman Broome Senior High School ATAR
Carlie Herbert Broome Senior High School VET
Lachlan  Barrett Bullsbrook College ATAR
Sophie  Martin Bullsbrook College VET
Anais Chen Bunbury Senior High School ATAR
Emma Franklin-Temme Bunbury Senior High School VET
Gracie Miller Busselton Senior High School ATAR
Iona Buntain-Barrie Busselton Senior High School VET
Grace Tze Ern Ng Canning College ATAR
Jhisnu Nambiar Canning Vale College ATAR
Zhanae Bowden Canning Vale College VET
Zachary Seccombe Cape Naturaliste College ATAR
Samantha Baillie Cape Naturaliste College VET
Asher Rasmussen Carine Senior High School ATAR
Maggie Sherlock Carine Senior High School VET
Janelle Sullivan Carnarvon Community College ATAR
Bradley Counsel Carnarvon Community College VET
Beatrice Belarmino Cecil Andrews Senior High School ATAR
Twilight Ryce Cecil Andrews Senior High School VET
Mark Scidone Central Midlands Senior High School ATAR
Stacey Loveridge Central Midlands Senior High School VET
Dewi Ang Christmas Island District High School ATAR
Eijas Abdul Razak Christmas Island District High School VET
Kee (Samson) Ting Churchlands Senior High School ATAR
Amy Clarke Churchlands Senior High School VET
Florence Blagg Clarkson Community High School ATAR
Luke Willemsen Clarkson Community High School VET
Emma Young Collie Senior High School ATAR
Bianca Benton Collie Senior High School VET
Rebecca Wood Comet Bay College ATAR
Karis Tyson Comet Bay College VET
Shakila Hassani Como Secondary College ATAR
Whitney Nelson Como Secondary College VET
Shanley Jones Coodanup College VET
Eimile Humphreys Cyril Jackson Senior Campus ATAR
Bun Heng Taing Cyril Jackson Senior Campus VET
Jacinta Simi Dalyellup College ATAR
Danielle Donovan Dalyellup College VET
Brenton Williams Darling Range Sports College ATAR
Chloe Innes Darling Range Sports College VET
Joshua Wigley Denmark Senior High School ATAR
Madeline Hurst Denmark Senior High School VET
Codie Latassa Derby District High School VET
Daniel Vu Duncraig Senior High School ATAR
Ester Bolgia Duncraig Senior High School VET
Nisal Gooneratne Eastern Goldfields College ATAR
Josie Della-Costa Eastern Goldfields College VET
Grace Sawyer Eastern Hills Senior High School ATAR
Holly-Ann Oswald Eastern Hills Senior High School VET
Liam Cranswick Eaton Community College ATAR
Natasha Kingston Eaton Community College VET
Chelsea Tye Ellenbrook Secondary College ATAR
Georgia Taylor Ellenbrook Secondary College VET
Melissa Schutz Esperance Senior High School ATAR
Brayden Barker Esperance Senior High School VET
Khalad Garner Fitzroy Valley District High School VET
Lacey Renner Geraldton Senior College ATAR
Aliesha Williams Geraldton Senior College VET
Jasmine Catalan Gilmore College ATAR
Matthew Dugan-Baldrey Gilmore College VET
Dylan Gould Girrawheen Senior High School ATAR
Bianka Rogers Girrawheen Senior High School VET
Jessica Pearson Governor Stirling Senior High School ATAR
Melanie Beacham Governor Stirling Senior High School VET
Tanya Johnston Greenwood College ATAR
Nicole Elder Greenwood College VET
Emily Alec Halls Creek District High School VET
Jochen Droogmans Halls Head College ATAR
Shanice Wiggers Halls Head College VET
Brooke Webb Hamilton Senior High School ATAR
Lauren Weary Hamilton Senior High School VET
Jainish Pithadiya Hampton Senior High School ATAR
Hayden Francis Hampton Senior High School VET
Renzo Ursua Harvey Senior High School VET
Ahnaf Khan Hedland Senior High School ATAR
Rebecca Neech Hedland Senior High School VET
Erica Lee John Curtin College of the Arts ATAR
Andrew Luff John Curtin College of the Arts VET
Junjie Shen John Forrest Secondary College ATAR
Zen Watkins John Forrest Secondary College VET
Haozhe Lu John Tonkin College ATAR
Skye Antenucci John Tonkin College VET
Brandon Hooton-Eyden Jurien Bay District High School VET
Juliet Williams Kalamunda Senior High School ATAR
Shenay Scholte Kalamunda Senior High School VET
Sarah Mullen Karratha Senior High School ATAR
Joshua Buchanan Karratha Senior High School VET
Digby Patterson Katanning Senior High School ATAR
Corey Hull Katanning Senior High School VET
Sophie Sallur Kelmscott Senior High School ATAR
Heidi Blackman Kelmscott Senior High School VET
Rohan Khanna Kent Street Senior High School ATAR
Nyawal Deng Kent Street Senior High School VET
Manjot Singh Kiara College ATAR
Joshua Burrows Kununurra District High School ATAR
Alicia McLean Kununurra District High School VET
Jonathan Tadena Lakeland Senior High School ATAR
Sarah Jane Bennett Lakeland Senior High School VET
Amy James Leeming Senior High School ATAR
Claire Matthews Leeming Senior High School VET
Kieran Stockley Lesmurdie Senior High School ATAR
Abbeygail Robinson Lesmurdie Senior High School VET
Treasure Agenson Lynwood Senior High School ATAR
Daniel Lee Manea Senior College ATAR
Aliesha Sharp Manea Senior College VET
Stacey Cilemanoff Manjimup Senior High School ATAR
Hayley Browne Manjimup Senior High School VET
Tristan Preller Margaret River Senior High School ATAR
Brock Boley Margaret River Senior High School VET
Sahil Pradhan Melville Senior High School ATAR
Nigel Valle Melville Senior High School VET
Alannah Brown Merredin College ATAR
Alyssa Ghirardi Merredin College VET
John Tanner Mindarie Senior College ATAR
Lachlan Gray Mindarie Senior College VET
Tuyet Truong Mirrabooka Senior High School ATAR
Roya Haideri Mirrabooka Senior High School VET
Mikaela Harwood Morawa District High School ATAR
Sam Ballantyne Morawa District High School VET
Andrew Tran Morley Senior High School ATAR
Shanice Mwathi Morley Senior High School VET
John Hitchins Mount Barker Community College ATAR
Nicole Lawn Mount Barker Community College VET
Qinhui Chen Mt Lawley Senior High School ATAR
Ashleigh Hay Mount Lawley Senior High School VET
Kyle Hankinson Narrogin Senior High School ATAR
Jessica Sweeney Narrogin Senior High School VET
Lindsay Fumhanda Newman Senior High School ATAR
Jordan Sashse Newman Senior High School VET
Murphy Rankin Newton Moore Senior High School ATAR
Sean Denehey Newton Moore Senior High School VET
Wade Millar North Albany Senior High School ATAR
Rebecca Bell North Albany Senior High School VET
Georgia Smith North Lake Senior Campus ATAR
Leomay Ladringan North Lake Senior Campus VET
Lilian Smith Northam Senior High School ATAR
Samantha Aurisch-Pike Northam Senior High School VET
Marco Viljoen Ocean Reef Senior High School ATAR
Kess Ward Ocean Reef Senior High School VET
Hui Min Tay Perth Modern School ATAR
Daniel Elliot Pinjarra Senior High School ATAR
Philip Mendonca Pinjarra Senior High School VET
Joshua Hyde Rockingham Senior High School ATAR
Laura Day Rockingham Senior High School VET
Gabrielle Whittington Rossmoyne Senior High School ATAR
Paris Slocum Rossmoyne Senior High School VET
Meagan Scott Safety Bay Senior High School ATAR
David Cotterell Safety Bay Senior High School VET
Corey Plowman School of Isolated and Distance Education ATAR
Christia Tagalag School of Isolated and Distance Education VET
Lyndon Issacs Sevenoaks Senior College ATAR
Brayden Jones Sevenoaks Senior College VET
Eugene Tan Shenton College ATAR
Alicia Van Der Logt Shenton College VET
Irene Tsioutsias South Fremantle Senior High School ATAR
Marie Christelle (Cynthia) Marmitte South Fremantle Senior High School VET
Stefan Petriwskyj Southern River College ATAR
Amber Gerwien Southern River College VET
Christine May Geneblazo Saniel Swan View Senior High School ATAR
Madison Singh-Dosanjh Swan View Senior High School VET
Ben Sutton Thornlie Senior High School ATAR
Stacey Broadwood Thornlie Senior High School VET
Phoebe Chiew Tuart College ATAR
Rachel Darwin WA College of Agriculture – Denmark ATAR
Bradley Dorrell WA College of Agriculture – Denmark VET
Kyle Hickman WA College of Agriculture – Harvey VET
Holly Crowley WA College of Agriculture – Morawa VET
Amy Blechynden WA College of Agriculture – Narrogin VET
Brody Bauer WA College of Agriculture – Cunderdin VET
Casey Brown Wanneroo Secondary College ATAR
Amy Williams Wanneroo Secondary College VET
Naomi Jones Warnbro Community High School ATAR
Renae England Warnbro Community High School VET
Amber Pegler Warwick Senior High School ATAR
Suraya Bell Warwick Senior High School VET
Ryan Sam Willetton Senior High School ATAR
Zoe Collins Willetton Senior High School VET
Daniel Brown Woodvale Secondary College ATAR
Caitlin Wood Woodvale Secondary College VET

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.